Turo taxes for hosts: Schedule C, deductions & mileage (2026 guide)

By the FleetGrow team — active Turo & direct-rental hosts·October 15, 2026·12 min read

Every January, hosting forums fill with the same panicked post: “Turo sent a 1099 showing $38,000— I never saw anything close to that!” The host isn’t wrong, and neither is the form. The 1099-K reports gross trip revenue, before Turo’s split, before insurance, before the December brake job. The difference between gross and what you actually keep is exactly what tax season is about — and whether you can prove it. We run our own fleet, we file Schedule C every year, and this is the walkthrough we wish someone had handed us before our first filing season: what Turo reports, which form you file, what you deduct, and how depreciation and quarterly estimates actually work in 2026.

Program terms and tax figures below are current as of October 2026 and change — confirm against IRS.gov and Turo’s help center before filing. This is general information from fellow hosts, not tax, legal, or insurance advice. Taxes are fact-specific: spend the few hundred dollars on a CPA who knows vehicle rental, at least for your first filing year.

1. What the IRS sees: your 1099-K

Turo reports host earnings on Form 1099-K. The reporting threshold has been a moving target for years — Congress lowered it, delayed it, phased it, then finally put it back where it started. The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (July 2025) restored the original rule retroactively, and the IRS confirmed it in Fact Sheet 2025-08: a platform must issue a 1099-K only when your gross payments exceed $20,000 and you have more than 200 transactions in the calendar year.

QuestionAnswer (as of October 2026)
Federal 1099-K thresholdMore than $20,000 in gross payments AND more than 200 transactions (restored by OBBBA, confirmed in IRS Fact Sheet 2025-08)
What the form showsGross trip amounts — before Turo's earnings-plan split, fees, and reimbursements
State thresholdsSeveral states require 1099-Ks at much lower amounts (some as low as $600) — you may get one well under the federal line
No 1099-K arrived?Your hosting income is still fully taxable. The threshold decides Turo's paperwork, not your tax bill
Where to reconcile gross vs. netDeduct Turo's share and fees as a business expense on Schedule C — never report only your payouts and skip the form

The practical takeaway: don’t report the number you feelyou earned. Report the gross that matches Turo’s reporting, then deduct your way down to the truth — Turo’s cut, insurance, cleaning, repairs, depreciation. The IRS computers match 1099-K totals against returns, and a return that shows less gross revenue than the form is how desk audits start. Check the current threshold language on the IRS’s 1099-K page and Turo’s own tax documentation in the Turo help center before filing.

2. Schedule C or Schedule E?

This is the first real fork, and it decides whether you pay self-employment tax. Schedule E is for passive rental income — think a landlord collecting rent. Schedule C is for an active trade or business. The tax code’s starting point: when the average rental period is seven days or less— which describes almost every Turo listing — the activity generally isn’t treated as a passive “rental activity,” and when you add substantial services (cleaning between trips, delivery, guest messaging, managing handoffs and claims), most practitioners land firmly on Schedule C.

Schedule C costs you self-employment tax — 15.3%(12.4% Social Security + 2.9% Medicare) on net profit, owed once net self-employment earnings hit $400 — but half of it is itself deductible, and filing as a real business unlocks everything in the next two sections. A genuinely hands-off owner who provides no services (say, a car parked in a co-host’s fleet where the operator does all the work) may have a Schedule E argument with no SE tax. That line is blurry and fact-specific — it’s the single best question to bring to a CPA.

Running the numbers assuming Schedule C is the safe planning default for an active host. If a professional later puts you on Schedule E, the surprise is in your favor.

3. Schedule C, line by line for a Turo host

Schedule C looks intimidating and is actually a short story: gross income at the top, ~20 expense lines, net profit at the bottom. Here is where a host’s real numbers land:

Schedule C lineWhat a Turo host puts there
Line 1 — Gross receiptsGross trip revenue matching your 1099-K, plus reimbursements and off-platform rental income
Line 10 — Commissions and feesTuro's share of each trip (the earnings-plan split) and platform fees — this is the big gross-to-net reconciler
Line 9 — Car and truck expensesActual operating costs of the rental cars: gas you pay for, repairs, maintenance, washes, tires
Line 13 — DepreciationDepreciation / Section 179 / bonus depreciation from Form 4562 — see section 5
Line 15 — InsuranceOff-trip commercial policies (Tint, Roamly, a broker's policy)
Line 16b — InterestInterest on car loans for fleet vehicles (not the principal)
Line 22 — SuppliesCleaning supplies, lockboxes, phone mounts, chargers, floor mats
Line 23 — Taxes and licensesRegistration, plate renewals, city rental licenses
Line 27a — Other expensesGPS tracker subscriptions, fleet software, parking, tolls between trips, CPA fees

Notice what that table implies: every line needs a number per category, and the IRS expects you to produce receipts behind each one. Hosts who track nothing all year end up reconstructing twelve months from bank statements in March — and every forgotten expense is pure tax overpaid. We published a full 12-month P&L for one of our cars — every line in it maps onto this table.

4. The deduction list: what’s fair game

The test for any expense is “ordinary and necessary” for the business. For a hosting operation that covers more than most new hosts claim:

  • Turo’s cut. The earnings-plan split is your single biggest expense — a host on the 75 plan hands over 25% of every trip.
  • Insurance. Off-trip commercial coverage, and any state-required minimums on fleet cars.
  • Everything mechanical. Oil changes, brakes, tires, repairs, detailing, car washes between guests.
  • Depreciation or lease payments. The car itself, spread over years or accelerated — section 5.
  • Loan interest. The interest portion of fleet-car payments (one of the quiet arguments for financing — see our cash vs. financing breakdown).
  • Gear and subscriptions. GPS trackers and their monthly fees, lockboxes, fleet-management software, the business share of your phone plan.
  • Fees and licenses. Registration, inspections, city rental-business licenses, airport commercial permits.
  • Professional services. CPA fees, LLC formation and registered-agent costs, legal review of rental agreements.
  • Home office. If a dedicated space genuinely runs the fleet — measured honestly.

What’s notdeductible: your own personal use of the car (that percentage of expenses is excluded), commuting, clothing, meals that aren’t genuinely business, and tickets or fines — ever. Business-use percentage matters everywhere here: a car that’s 90% rental / 10% personal deducts 90% of its costs, and the odometer log is what makes that number defensible.

5. Mileage vs. actual expenses — the part everyone gets wrong

The standard mileage rate is the most misunderstood deduction in hosting. The rule: the mileage rate substitutes for the costs of a car you drivefor business. Your Turo car isn’t that — it’s the business asset itself, a vehicle held for hire, and the miles on it are mostly driven by guests. For the rental cars, you deduct actual expenses: real gas, real repairs, real insurance, plus depreciation.

Where the mileage rate does apply: your personal car doing fleet work — parts-store runs, driving to reposition a car, airport pickups after a delivery, bank and DMV trips. Those miles are deductible at the IRS standard rate, and 2026 is an unusual year for it: the IRS set the rate at 72.5¢ in December, then raised it mid-year — only the second mid-year change in a decade — citing fuel prices.

PeriodBusiness rateSource
Jan 1 – Jun 30, 202672.5¢ per mileIRS IR-2025-128
Jul 1 – Dec 31, 202676¢ per mileIRS Announcement 2026-11 (IRB 2026-29)

Practical consequence: your 2026 mileage log needs a June 30 split. If you logged 1,000 fleet-errand miles in each half, the deduction is $725 + $760, not 2,000 × either rate. A log that can’t show when miles were driven leaves money on the table or invites a challenge.

6. Depreciation: the biggest deduction, with the longest strings

The car itself is usually a host’s largest deduction, and 2026 is generous. The One Big Beautiful Bill Act permanently restored 100% bonus depreciation for qualifying property acquired and placed in service after January 19, 2025 — in principle, a fleet car can be fully written off in year one. Then come the strings:

  • The luxury-auto cap. Passenger vehicles under 6,000 lbs GVWR are capped by Section 280F at roughly $20,300 of first-year depreciation in 2026 (with bonus; figures are inflation-adjusted annually — confirm the current Revenue Procedure). A $14k Corolla fits under the cap; a $45k Model Y doesn’t get close to a full write-off in year one.
  • Heavy SUVs are different. Vehicles with GVWR between 6,001 and 14,000 lbs escape the passenger-auto cap but carry their own Section 179 limit — $32,000 for 2026 — with remaining basis eligible for bonus depreciation.
  • More than 50% business use, or else. Accelerated depreciation requires >50% business use. Drop below it later and the excess depreciation is recaptured as ordinary income.
  • Depreciation isn’t free money. Every dollar claimed reduces your basis. Sell the car later for more than the depreciated basis and the difference comes back as taxable gain. Big year-one write-off now, bigger gain at sale — plan the exit before you elect.

Straight-line MACRS over five years remains the boring, even-keeled alternative — smaller deductions, fewer surprises. Which path wins depends on your income this year vs. your expected hold period, and this is the second-best question to bring to a CPA.

Don’t forget the QBI deduction

On top of expenses, Schedule C filers generally qualify for the qualified business income (QBI) deduction — 20% of qualified net business income, deducted before income tax is computed. OBBBA made it permanent(it had been scheduled to die after 2025), and starting in 2026 there’s a new $400 minimum deductionfor anyone with at least $1,000 of QBI from a business they materially participate in. It reduces income tax only — not self-employment tax — but on a $20k-net fleet it’s roughly a $4,000 deduction you claim by checking the right boxes.

7. Quarterly estimates: nobody is withholding for you

A paycheck withholds taxes as you go. Turo payouts withhold nothing. If you expect to owe $1,000 or morefor the year, the IRS expects four estimated payments — April 15, June 15, September 15, and January 15 — and charges underpayment penalties when they’re skipped, even if you pay in full in April.

The stress-free version is the safe harbor: pay in at least 100% of last year’s total tax (110% if your AGI topped $150k), spread across the four dates, and no penalty applies no matter how good this year turns out. First year hosting and no baseline? A rough working rule from our own books: set aside 25–30% of net profit (not gross!) each month into a separate account and pay quarterly from there. Hosts who skip this spend February discovering they owe five figures they already spent on tires.

8. Records: the system that survives an audit

Every section above ends in the same place: numbers you can prove. The IRS doesn’t take “roughly $3k of repairs” — it takes receipts, dated and categorized, and for vehicle deductions it specifically expects contemporaneous records(logged at the time, not reconstructed in March). The host’s minimum kit:

  • Every expense receipt, categorized per car — repairs, cleaning, insurance, supplies, fees.
  • Turo earnings statements showing gross, fees, and reimbursements — the 1099-K reconciliation trail.
  • A mileage log for personal-car fleet errands, with dates (remember the June 30 rate split).
  • Purchase documents per vehicle: price, date, taxes and fees — this is your depreciation basis.
  • Odometer readings over time, establishing each car’s business-use percentage.

This is the exact job FleetGrowwas built for. Every car gets its own P&L — income against categorized expenses — receipts get scanned by AI in seconds instead of dying in a glovebox, mileage comes from odometer tracking, and at year end the Schedule C-ready reporthands your CPA (or your tax software) every line from section 3 in one export. If you’re starting your fleet now, start the books now — our guide to starting a Turo business walks the whole launch, and logging the purchase itself is the first entry.

Your first 2 cars are free forever — no credit card. Create your account, log this month’s receipts, and next January becomes a report, not an archaeology project.

Frequently asked questions

Does Turo send a 1099 to the IRS?

Turo issues a Form 1099-K when your gross payments exceed the federal reporting threshold — for 2026, more than $20,000 AND more than 200 transactions, after the One Big Beautiful Bill Act restored the old threshold. Some states set much lower thresholds, so hosts there can receive a 1099-K far earlier. Two things matter either way: the 1099-K reports gross trip amounts before Turo's cut, and all your hosting income is taxable whether or not a form arrives.

Do Turo hosts file Schedule C or Schedule E?

Most active hosts file Schedule C. Average rentals under seven days plus substantial services — cleaning between trips, delivery, messaging guests, managing handoffs — generally make hosting an active business rather than passive rental activity. Schedule C means self-employment tax (15.3%) on net profit, but also unlocks business deductions and the QBI deduction. A genuinely hands-off owner providing no services might have a Schedule E argument; that line is fact-specific, so confirm your situation with a CPA.

Can I use the standard mileage rate for my Turo car?

Generally no — not for the car you rent out. The standard mileage rate covers a vehicle you drive for business; a Turo car is the business asset itself and is treated as property held for hire, so you deduct actual expenses (gas you pay for, insurance, repairs, washes) plus depreciation. The standard mileage rate still applies to your personal car when you drive it for fleet errands — parts runs, repositioning drives, bank trips. For 2026 that rate is split: 72.5 cents per mile through June 30 and 76 cents from July 1 after the IRS's rare mid-year increase.

Can I write off the full purchase price of my Turo car in year one?

Sometimes. 100% bonus depreciation is back permanently for qualifying property acquired and placed in service after January 19, 2025, and Section 179 expensing is also available — but passenger cars under 6,000 lbs GVWR hit the Section 280F luxury-auto cap, roughly $20,300 in year one for 2026 with bonus. Heavier SUVs (6,001–14,000 lbs GVWR) have a separate $32,000 Section 179 cap. The car must be used more than 50% for business, and depreciation claimed now reduces your basis — meaning more taxable gain when you sell. Model the sale before taking the big year-one deduction.

Do Turo hosts have to pay quarterly estimated taxes?

Usually yes, once hosting makes real money. Nothing is withheld from Turo payouts, so if you expect to owe $1,000+ in tax for the year, the IRS expects estimated payments in April, June, September, and January. The common safe harbor: pay in at least 100% of last year's total tax (110% if your AGI was over $150k) through the year and you avoid underpayment penalties regardless of how good this year gets.

What records should a Turo host keep for taxes?

Every expense receipt categorized per car (repairs, cleaning, insurance, parking, supplies), Turo's earnings statements showing gross vs. fees, mileage logs for personal-car business errands, the purchase documents for each vehicle (price, date, taxes/fees — your depreciation basis), and odometer readings that establish business use percentage. Keep them at least three years after filing, and track per car — a fleet-wide shoebox makes both deductions and the eventual sale calculation painful.

Make next January a report, not a panic.

Per-car P&L, AI receipt scanning, mileage tracking, and a Schedule C-ready export. Your first 2 cars are free forever.

Start free with FleetGrow